| Date: | Monday 21 March 2016 |
| Time: | 11:20 LT |
| Type: | Rolladen-schneider LS8 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N16BP |
| MSN: | 8334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1048 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pine Grove, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | BLAIRSTOWN, NJ (1N7) |
| Destination airport: | BLAIRSTOWN, NJ (1N7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot of the glider, while performing a cross country flight along a mountain ridge, the pilot could no longer maintain altitude as a result of unfavorable wind conditions. The pilot reported that he elected to execute an off airport landing. He recounted that he selected a suitable landing area, and executed a normal traffic pattern. However, he reported that he encountered a strong downdraft and the glider impacted trees that bordered the selected landing area. The glider sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the glider prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain the glider's descent rate and glide path after encountering a downdraft, resulting in a collision with trees during an off airport landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA156 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA156
Location