Runway excursion Accident Cessna 140 N89939, Sunday 13 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 March 2016
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N89939
MSN: 8991
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:3895 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that he encountered a crosswind during a wheel landing. During the landing roll, the pilot further reported that the airplane "drifted abruptly to the left" and he added right rudder, but the airplane departed the runway to the left. During the runway excursion, the airplane ground looped to the left and collided with an airport sign, the right main landing gear separated, and the right wing impacted the ground.

A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to right wing.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a runway excursion, a ground loop, and a collision with an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA152

Location