Runway excursion Accident Maule M-5 N12BE, Tuesday 1 March 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 2016
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: N12BE
MSN: 7082C
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (IYS)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (IYS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and his flight instructor conducted 6 takeoffs and landings in the tailwheel-equipped airplane. The student pilot then took off solo, flew in the traffic pattern, and during the landing he reported that as soon as my wheels hit the pavement it jerked hard to the right. The student pilot attempted to "straighten it out" but he reported that the airplane was going too fast so he applied power and attempted to take off. He then stated that the airplane "jumped me to the right of the runway," the airplane departed the runway to the right, the propeller impacted terrain, and the main landing gear collapsed under the fuselage. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the two right wing lift struts.

The student pilot verified that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

As a safety recommendation, the student pilot stated "more practice" and "land on gravel."

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing, which resulted in a runway excursion, and an impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA142

Location