Accident Cessna 170 N2715C, Wednesday 24 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 24 February 2016
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2715C
MSN: 26259
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:Continental C-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enumclaw, WA (WA77) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enumclaw, WA (WA77)
Destination airport:Enumclaw, WA (WA77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel equipped airplane reported that during the taxi after landing, he "applied the brakes to slow down further" and suddenly the airplane nosed over. He further reported that he recently replaced the 29 inch Alaska Bushwheels with smaller 6.00x6 tires. According to the pilot, this made the Cleveland double puck brakes "very sensitive." 

A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the right wing and vertical stabilizer.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect brake application during taxi, which resulted in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA138

Location