| Date: | Tuesday 23 February 2016 |
| Time: | 19:10 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 400 Corvalis (LC41-550FG) |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N10580 |
| MSN: | 411150 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 641 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-550-C11B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT) |
| Destination airport: | Grand Junction-Walker Field, CO (GJT/KGJT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during landing following a postmaintenance test flight, the airplane suddenly veered to the right and struck a taxiway sign. Postaccident photographs revealed that the right main tire blew; however, the investigation was unable to determine why the tire failed because the owner discarded the tire before the investigation was complete.
Probable Cause: Failure of the right main tire for reasons that could not be determined because the tire was not available for examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN16LA108
Location