Accident Cessna 180 N2253C, Sunday 14 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 February 2016
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2253C
MSN: 30553
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:5900 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sleetmute Airport, AK (SLQ/PASL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Destination airport:Sleetmute Airport, AK (SLQ/PASL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a personal cross-country flight to a remote, off-airport site, in a tailwheel-equipped airplane. The pilot said that before landing he intended to fly a low pass over the snow-covered site to determine the condition of the snowpack, a maneuver commonly known as dragging the landing site. He said that as the main landing gear wheels touched down atop the frozen layer of crusty snow, the wheels broke through, and the airplane subsequently nosed over sustaining substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer.  

The pilot stated there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to make contact with an unsuitable landing surface, resulting in a nose over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC16CA014
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC16CA014

Location