| Date: | Sunday 14 February 2016 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Foxworthy Roy CHRISTEN EAGLE |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N960RF |
| MSN: | FOXWORTHY 0001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 241 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-360-A1D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bell City, Louisiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bell City, LA (52LA) |
| Destination airport: | Orange County Airport, TX (KORG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of a tailwheel equipped biplane reported that during takeoff he encountered an "unexpected wind gust." Subsequently, the airplane departed the grass runway to the left into "muddy" terrain. The pilot reported that he reduced the power to idle during the runway excursion, but the airplane sunk into the mud and nosed over. A postaccident examination revealed substantial damage to the top left wing.
About the time of the accident 8 nautical miles northwest of the destination airport, an automated weather observing system reported wind conditions of 170 degrees true at 15 knots, gusting to 25 knots.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusty wind conditions, which resulted in a runway excursion and a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA131 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA131
Location