Accident Vultee BT-15 Valiant N67086, Saturday 13 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 2016
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VALI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vultee BT-15 Valiant
Owner/operator:Curtiss Bruce Christenson
Registration: N67086
MSN: 24-0091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Destination airport:Chino Airport, CA (CNO/KCNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The taxiing pilot's failure to remain a safe distance from the stopped airplane while taxiing to the run-up area, resulting in a ground collision and substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA132

Location