Runway excursion Accident Maule M-4 N2032U, Saturday 13 February 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 February 2016
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-4
Owner/operator:Adventure Flight LLC
Registration: N2032U
MSN: 2021C
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:1567 hours
Engine model:Franklin 6A-350-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the airline transport pilot, during the takeoff roll the airplane briefly exited the runway to the left after the passenger inadvertently pushed the left rudder pedal. While correcting for the runway excursion, the right main landing gear struck a taxiway sign, as the pilot controlled the airplane back on to the runway. The pilot and passenger reported that they did not observe any damage from their cockpit seats, and continued the takeoff roll and departure. The pilot reported that after reaching their destination, during the touchdown roll he noticed the right main landing gear tire deflated and affirmed that "the right wheel dug in and threw up debris that damaged the right elevator." However, photographs taken at the departure airport depict a taxiway sign with blue paint and metallic particle transfer on the sign which appears to be the same blue color as the accident airplane. Further the photographs show damage to the sign consistent with the damage to the airplane's elevator. There were impact impressions on the taxiway sign's black metal frame that were consistent with the damage sustained to the right side of the airplane's elevator.

The pilot reported that he used duct tape to make repairs to the airplane, took off and landed at their final destination airport without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the elevator.

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies with the airplane prior to departure or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The inadvertent rudder input by the passenger, resulting in a runway excursion during takeoff and collision with a taxiway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA141

Location