| Date: | Tuesday 9 February 2016 |
| Time: | 07:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-34 |
| Owner/operator: | New Century Air Service |
| Registration: | N234NC |
| MSN: | 34-7350146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4463 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williamsport, Pennsylvania -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Carrollton-Carroll County-Tolson Airport, OH (KTSO) |
| Destination airport: | Windsor Locks-Bradley International Airport, CT (BDL/KBDL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during a cross-country flight at night, he was attempting to deviate due to deteriorating weather. During which, he failed to maintain terrain clearance and the airplane contacted the top of a tree. The pilot subsequently landed the airplane uneventfully at an airport about 23 miles away from where the tree contact was made. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed damage to the wings and windshield. The inspector did not observe any preimpact mechanical malfunctions, nor did the pilot report any.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude in cruise flight due to his diverted attention, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16CA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA16CA105
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location