Runway excursion Accident Aeronca O-58B N47185, Sunday 31 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 January 2016
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58B
Owner/operator:Assend Dragon Aviation, LLC
Registration: N47185
MSN: 058B-11123
Year of manufacture:1943
Total airframe hrs:3520 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bulverde, TX (1T8) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bulverde, TX (1T8)
Destination airport:Bulverde, TX (1T8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot reported that, following a normal touchdown and during the landing roll, the airplane suddenly veered to the left. The pilot corrected for the left swerve with the application of right rudder and brake. The airplane subsequently entered a right swerve. The airplane did not respond to the pilot's application of left rudder and brake inputs. The pilot reported that there was a 15-ft descending embankment and trees off the right side of the runway and that, to avoid a runway excursion, he lowered the left wing and intentionally ground looped the airplane to the right. The left wing subsequently contacted the runway surface.

A postaccident examination revealed a fracture to the left main landing gear wheel casting. The wheel fracture was located along the inner bearing race shelf and resulted in the bearing being exposed. The bearing race flange had fractured circumferentially and radially in two places. Further examination of the fracture surfaces revealed areas of fatigue, which were the result of casting oxide imperfections that had been present since the wheel was cast and had developed under typical loading of the landing gear. Additionally, the observed alternating fracture features were consistent with spectrum loading, typical of those experienced by a landing gear wheel. Ultimately, the wheel failed as a result of progressive fatigue cracking. The wheel had been cast in 1942, and the owner reported that the airplane had accumulated 3,520 hours since new with 10 hours since the last inspection.

Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear wheel casting due to fatigue, which resulted in a loss of directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA101

Location