| Date: | Friday 29 January 2016 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-7-235C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N66E |
| MSN: | 25077C |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 395 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 SER |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Macon, MO (K89) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Macon, MO (K89) |
| Destination airport: | Macon, MO (K89) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll following a normal touchdown after a personal flight, the pilot felt a vibration in the airframe, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control, and the airplane departed the side of the runway. A pilot-rated witness confirmed that the landing approach, flare, and touchdown were normal, and the surface wind was about a 20-degree left crosswind at 8 to 10 knots and not gusting at the time of landing. An examination of the airplane revealed the right main landing gear strut assembly failed, and all associated fracture surfaces were consistent with overload. The reason for the overload failure could not be determined.
Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear assembly for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA100 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN16LA100
Location