Accident Piper PA-18A 150 N9295D, Sunday 24 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 January 2016
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9295D
MSN: 18-6602
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3902 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, WA (S50) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Destination airport:Auburn, WA (S50)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during the landing roll the airplane veered left. The pilot receiving instruction applied a "sharp application" to the right brake. The flight instructor further reported that he directed the pilot receiving instruction "off the brakes", a total of three times. As a result of the right brake application, the airplane ground looped to the right, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the left wing.

The flight instructor reported that there were no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot receiving instruction to maintain directional control during the landing roll, resulting in a ground-loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA112

Location