| Date: | Saturday 23 January 2016 |
| Time: | 15:20 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N757FS |
| MSN: | R18201225 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3295 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SELIGMAN, AZ (P23) |
| Destination airport: | Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that he became distracted while looking for other traffic during the final approach and "failed to lower the gear." The airplane skidded about 330 feet to a stop on the runway. The pilot reported that the landing gear configuration warning horn did not sound, but also reported that he was aware that the horn was inoperative. The fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported there were no other mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear prior to landing, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage during landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA113 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA113
Location