| Date: | Monday 18 January 2016 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Aviat A-1C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N73GT |
| MSN: | 3072 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 132 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Breckenridge-Stephens County Airport, TX (BKD/KBKD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Breckenridge-Stephens County Airport, TX (BKD/KBKD) |
| Destination airport: | Breckenridge-Stephens County Airport, TX (BKD/KBKD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported he was practicing touch-and-go-landings. When the airplane touched down on the runway, the airplane veered to the right, he applied left rudder, but had applied too much and the airplane veered to the left. The pilot reported that he applied right rudder but had once again used too much and the airplane ground-looped to the right, and departed the runway surface. The left main landing gear collapsed and the left wing impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground-loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA103
Location