| Date: | Sunday 17 January 2016 |
| Time: | 18:35 LT |
| Type: | Bellanca 17-30A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N194DW |
| MSN: | 94-301021 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 565 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO 520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Overbrook, Oklahoma -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | McKinney, TX (T31) |
| Destination airport: | McKinney, TX (T31) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private pilot stated that he did not visually check the fuel level in the tanks before the personal cross-country flight but that he estimated that there was sufficient fuel on board for a 1-hour flight; the flight was expected to take 30 minutes. The pilot stated that, about 15 to 20 minutes into the flight, the engine started to surge, and it then experienced a total loss of power. The pilot's attempts to restart the engine were unsuccessful. He then attempted to circle to the north end of a nearby airport so he could land to the south instead of landing to the north with a light tailwind. While on final approach, the airplane contacted trees and terrain about 300 ft north of the runway end. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel system was intact. No fuel was found in the left wing tank, and 1/2 gallon of fuel was found in the right wing tank.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight fuel planning, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion, and his subsequent decision to circle to the north end of the airport due to a light tailwind condition instead of making a downwind landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN16LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN16LA090
Location