| Date: | Saturday 16 January 2016 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Tucker Mitchel C H 13 |
| Owner/operator: | Great Cloud Design Incorporated |
| Registration: | N9669 |
| MSN: | T-3 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | AMA/EXPR UNKNOWN ENG |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH) |
| Destination airport: | Zephyrhills Airport, FL (ZPH/KZPH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the experimental helicopter was returning from a local flight and landed near his hanger to drop off his passenger. After his passenger disembarked, the pilot was preparing to take off and reposition the helicopter to another spot, but before he added power for liftoff, a strong gust of wind struck the left side of the helicopter, thrusting the cyclic control out of his hand and hard over to the right. This caused the helicopter to lift up and roll onto its right side, causing substantial damage to the blades, engine mount, fuselage and tail boom. The pilot stated, it happened very quickly and there was no chance to recover. Post-accident examination of the helicopter did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions which would have precluded normal operation. The wind at the time of the accident was from 240 degrees at 13 knots gusting to 17.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while on ground standing with the engine running during high crosswind conditions which resulted in a static rollover and collision with the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA16CA102 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA16CA102
Location