| Date: | Thursday 14 January 2016 |
| Time: | 21:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Network Spares |
| Registration: | N64251 |
| MSN: | 18052886 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2959 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sussex Airport, NJ (KFWN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lynchburg Regional Airport, VA (LYH/KLYH) |
| Destination airport: | Sussex Airport, NJ (KFWN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The flight instructor reported that during the landing touchdown at night with the student pilot at the flight controls, he "felt the airplane hop a little and immediately felt the left wing drop." He reported that the airplane, "shifted to the right, the nose lifted, and as the airplane settled the airplane nosed over." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing, the right wing lift strut, the vertical stabilizer, and rudder.
The flight instructor did not report any preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
As a safety recommendation, the flight instructor reported that, "I believe the accident could have been prevented if I personally executed the landing and not assisted my student in the landing." Additionally, he reported that, "I believe the length of the day and emotional fatigue played a big factor" with the accident.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing, which resulted in abnormal runway contact, a ground loop, and a nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA108
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 January 2016 |
N64251 |
Network Spares |
0 |
Sussex Airport (KFWN), Sussex, NJ |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |
Location