| Date: | Wednesday 13 January 2016 |
| Time: | 11:35 LT |
| Type: | ERCO 415-C Ercoupe |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N87405 |
| MSN: | 578 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2245 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A71B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chappell, Nebraska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Chappell-Billy G Ray Field, NE (KCNP) |
| Destination airport: | Chappell-Billy G Ray Field, NE (KCNP) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll with gusting wind, the right wing "lifted up sharply." He reported that at full power he attempted to rotate, the airplane departed the runway to the right, and the left wing impacted a snow bank. When the left wing impacted the snow bank, he reported that the airplane "swung" back to the left, and came to rest. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot stated that the airplane is a "standard Ercoupe, with integrated nose-wheel steering, rudder and aileron, and no toe brakes." The pilot additionally stated that, "once the right wing lifted, it didn't matter what I did, the aircraft was going to go off the runway to the right" and that, "without rudder pedals and independent aileron authority to work a crosswind, it was not going to happen."
The pilot reported there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to correct for a crosswind during the takeoff roll due to the interlinked flight control design, which resulted in a runway excursion, and a collision with terrain.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA16CA105 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB GAA16CA105
Location