Fuel exhaustion Accident Enstrom F-28 N756H, Wednesday 13 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 January 2016
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28
Owner/operator:Cliff Hoeft
Registration: N756H
MSN: 756
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:5799 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-F1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ritter Butte, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Long Creek, OR
Destination airport:Long Creek, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the commercial pilot, the purpose of the flight was predator animal control in an area of adjoining ranches. The pilot stated that, during the flight, the fuel indicator began bouncing back and forth and reading erratically. Subsequently, the pilot used his watch to time the fuel burn to determine when he had to return to the fuel point. As the pilot was about to return to the fuel point, the fuel indicator stabilized, indicating that the fuel tank was about one-quarter full, and the pilot then flew toward the fuel truck. When the helicopter was about 100 ft above the terrain, the low fuel indicator illuminated, followed by the loss of engine power. The pilot estimated that about a 20-mph tailwind existed, so he performed a 180-degree turn to point the helicopter's nose into the wind while entering an autorotation. After completing the 180-degree turn, the pilot did not see any flat or open terrain and chose to land on a rocky outcropping. While the pilot was trying to avoid landing in trees, the helicopter impacted terrain, which resulted in the helicopter sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage and main rotor gear box.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16LA100

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 April 1990 N756H Hiser Helicopters, Inc. 0 Corona, CA sub

Location