Accident Cessna 182 N4423R, Monday 11 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 January 2016
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4423R
MSN: R18200597
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6537 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baton Rouge, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:GONZALES, LA (L38)
Destination airport:GONZALES, LA (L38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while performing aerial observation along a pipeline, he spotted a buzzard about 200 feet ahead of the airplane. The pilot further reported that he attempted to turn left to avoid the buzzard, but the bird changed its course and struck the right wing.

The pilot landed without further incident.  A post-accident examination revealed substantial damage to the right wing.

The pilot reported there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: An inadvertent collision with a bird while maneuvering during an aerial observation flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA101

Location