Accident Cessna 170B N3035A, Sunday 3 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 January 2016
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3035A
MSN: 25679
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3043 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ingleside-McCampbell-Porter Airport, TX (KTFP) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ingleside-McCampbell-Porter Airport, TX (KTFP)
Destination airport:Ingleside-McCampbell-Porter Airport, TX (KTFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot reported that the engine cylinders had been replaced before the accident flight and that the purpose of the flight was to continue a cylinder break-in period. The engine run-up and propeller check were completed during the taxi to the runway to keep the ground run-up to a minimum. After engine start, no anomalies were noted. The pilot stated that the break-in procedures called for lower cylinder head temperatures and less than full power at the beginning of takeoff. After the airplane took off and reached about 100 ft above ground level (agl), the pilot slowly reduced rpm and the manifold pressure to about 65 percent power. At 200 ft agl, the engine lost partial power. The engine briefly regained some power, but it then lost power again. The pilot executed a forced landing in mesquite tree-covered terrain.

A postaccident examination and functional test of the engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The pilot stated that he believed the engine lost power due to carburetor ice, and the weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to serious carburetor icing at cruise power. It is likely that the engine lost power due to carburetor icing.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during takeoff due to carburetor icing, which resulted in a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN16LA078

Location