Accident Zenith CH 601 XL N676L, Saturday 2 January 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 January 2016
Time:13:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 601 XL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N676L
MSN: 6-4893
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:109 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A48
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the tricycle landing gear equipped airplane, he was performing a normal approach and landing to an asphalt runway. He reported that after accomplishing the landing flare he recalled "jockeying" the stick in order to get closer to the runway. The airplane touched down, bounced three times and the pilot added power. The airplane struck the ground a fourth time and the nose gear collapsed. The pilot reported that the airplane skidded down the center of the runway and came to a halt. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall and frame. 

The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or anomalies prior to or during the flight that would have prevented normal flight operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain pitch control during the landing, causing the airplane to bounce and the nose gear to collapse, resulting in substantial damage to the firewall and frame.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA098
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB GAA16CA098

Location