This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 November 1938 |
| Time: | 13:00 |
| Type: | Vought O3U-1 |
| Owner/operator: | US Navy |
| Registration: | A-8570 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gonzalez, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Pensacola, FL |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Midair collision with another O3U-1 and crashed, the pilot bailed out but was killed when his parachute failed to open.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/352777704/ 