Incident Fly Synthesis Storch CL EC-545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291525

Date:Saturday 1 October 2022
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic STCH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fly Synthesis Storch CL
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EC-545
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near El Salobral Airfield -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:El Salobral Airfield
Destination airport:El Salobral Airfield
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amateur-built aircraft Storch CL with provisional registration EC-545, took off from runway 06 at the airfield of El Salobral (Ávila) to perform the first test flight, with the pilot as the only occupant on board.

During the initial climb, the pilot noticed that he did not have enough traction, so he decided to make an emergency landing on a piece of land that was in the extension of the runway axis.

During the landing, the right leg of the main gear broke and the aircraft touched the ground with the propeller and the tip of the right wing.

The pilot was unhurt and left the aircraft under his own power.

Sources:

https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/ultraligeros-motorizados-ulm/2022/ulm-030_2022