Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N5319J, Sunday 31 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 31 December 2006
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Southern Flight Services
Registration: N5319J
MSN: 3257213
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal Beach, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lufkin Angelina County Airport, TX (LFK/KLFK)
Destination airport:Crystal Beach, TX (XS77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 409-hour private pilot lost control of the single-engine airplane while landing on a private grass airstrip. The pilot reported executing a short field approach to runway 18, a 2,800-foot long by 50-foot wide wet grass airstrip. During the landing roll, the airplane touched down beyond the normal touchdown point and the pilot applied brakes. However, braking action was nil due to the wet runway surface and the airplane overran the departure end of the runway and impacted a parked trailer near the departure end of the runway. The pilot and passenger exited the airplane through the main cabin door with no injuries. Weather reported at the nearest weather reporting airport, located approximately 15 miles west of the accident location, was clear skies, 10 miles visibility, with 10-knot winds from the west.

Probable Cause: The pilot's touchdown too far down the runway resulting in an overrun. Factors were the wet grass runway and the trailer.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA047
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA047

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 December 2009 N5319J Private 0 Billy Mitchell Airstrip, Hattereras, NC sub
Runway excursion