Accident Cessna 140 N9198Z, Saturday 30 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 December 2006
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9198Z
MSN: 10629
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Nuys, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Van Nuys Airport, CA (VNY/KVNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout, directional control of the conventional gear airplane was lost, and it moved from left to right on the runway. As the airplane began to veer off to the right side of the runway, the certified flight instructor (CFI) applied left rudder in an attempt to return the airplane back to runway centerline. The airplane continued off the runway and was headed towards an airport sign when the CFI applied the brakes. The airplane went up on its nose and structural damage was incurred to the firewall and adjacent structural members. Both pilots reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the airplane. The accident was reported 2 months later, following routine maintenance surveillance at the airport by an FAA airworthiness inspector.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot under instruction to maintain directional control of the airplane and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA081