| Date: | Wednesday 20 December 2006 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 |
| Owner/operator: | Memly Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N4666J |
| MSN: | 28R-30565 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4422 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fresno, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:No damage to the airplane was detected prior to the flight instructor being checked out in the airplane, as well as before the cross-country instructional flight which followed the check out. After the completion of the cross-country flight wrinkled skin on top of both wings was discovered. The instructor stated that the damage was not a result of anything that had transpired during the cross-country flight. Interviews conducted by the FAA with numerous pilots who had recently flown the airplane failed to reveal who was responsible for the damage or how it was caused.
Probable Cause: The design stress limits of the airframe were exceeded by an unknown pilot.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA050