Accident Cessna 560 Citation V N49NS, Sunday 17 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 2006
Time:19:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C560 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560 Citation V
Owner/operator:Mid-ohio Aviaiton Inc
Registration: N49NS
MSN: 560-0116
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:8359 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT15D-5A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North Canton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Teterboro Airport, NJ (TEB/KTEB)
Destination airport:Akron/Canton Regional Airport, OH (CAK/KCAK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was on approach to the destination airport when the low hydraulic level and flow cockpit warnings annunciated in the cockpit. The flight crew was unable to extend the right main landing gear after conducting the normal and emergency landing gear extension procedures and by performing g-loading maneuvers. The airplane landed with the right wing main landing gear retracted causing substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage structures. The total loss of hydraulic power to the airplane flaps, spoilers, thrust reversers, and landing gear was caused by a ruptured hydraulic pressure hose assembly. The examinations of the accident and exemplar hoses revealed internal wear between the fiberglass within the hose's fire sleeve and the stainless steel braid. The accident hose and two of the three exemplar hoses did not show any markings or damage to the exterior of the sleeve to indicate the existence of the internal wear abrading the stainless steel braiding. Functional testing of the landing gear system revealed that the extension sequence varied during eight actuations, and, in one actuation, the left main landing gear remained retracted. Following the accident, the airplane manufacturer was in the process of amending the airplane maintenance manual rigging procedures for the landing gear system, and placing service time limits on hydraulic hoses.

Probable Cause: The rupture of the hydraulic pressure hose assembly, which was caused by internal wear between the hose's fire sleeve and stainless steel braid, and the failure of the emergency landing gear assembly to deploy the right main landing gear during approach. Contributing to the accident were inadequate hydraulic hose assembly maintenance inspection procedures, the lack of a hydraulic hose life limit by the airplane manufacturer, and the inadequate landing gear rigging procedures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA043