| Date: | Sunday 17 December 2006 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-235 |
| Owner/operator: | On File |
| Registration: | N5829X |
| MSN: | 27-592 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4244 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, Arizona -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The right main landing gear collapsed as the pilot began to taxi the airplane to the runway. The pilot completed the run up and was preparing to depart. As he initiated the airplane's taxi, the right main gear collapsed. Post accident examination showed that none of the landing gear were in the down-and-locked position. Aircraft recovery personnel cycled the landing gear to a down-and-locked position. No mechanical anomalies were noted.
Probable Cause: The landing gear collapsed for undetermined reasons while the aircraft was standing on the taxiway with the engines operating.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07LA036