| Date: | Wednesday 13 December 2006 |
| Time: | 15:41 LT |
| Type: | Piper J-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N16651 |
| MSN: | 666 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 915 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-40 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williamson, Georgia -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Williamson, GA (GA2) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
The pilot stated he had flown the airplane earlier in the morning and two other personnel flew the airplane after him. The pilot decided to fly the airplane again, and he drained the fuel sump and checked the oil and fuel. The pilot entered the airplane, started it, and taxied out to runway 13 for takeoff. While on climb out at 300 feet AGL, the pilot made a left cross wind turn and the engine quit. The pilot lowered the nose of the airplane, made a left turn, pulled the carburetor heat out, and pushed it back in before he started a right descending turn to line up with runway 13.The airplane was low and collided with the ground in a right descending attitude. Examination of the crash site revealed no browning of vegetation and no smell of fuel. The fuel tank was not ruptured and no fuel was present in the fuel tank. The fuel lines were intact. The fuel line from the carburetor to the gascolator were removed and no fuel was present in the fuel line or the gascolator. The airplane was released for recovery and transported to a storage facility for an engine run. The engine was removed from the airframe and placed in a test stand. The carburetor was removed and a new carburetor was installed. An alternate fuel and, battery source, electric fuel pump, engine controls and magneto grounding wires were installed. The engine was started and ran at idle power. The propeller was damaged and prevented the engine from being advanced to the full power setting. The engine was shut down with the mixture control.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection which resulted in fuel exhaustion a subsequent total loss of engine power.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07CA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL07CA027