| Date: | Tuesday 12 December 2006 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Extra Flugzeugbau Gmbh EA 300/L |
| Owner/operator: | Aerobatic Experience |
| Registration: | N91BH |
| MSN: | 079 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boulder City, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boulder City, NV (61B) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot lost directional control of the airplane during the takeoff run, and the airplane cartwheeled prior to coming to rest upright. The pilot was flying from the aft seat as pilot-in-command (PIC) and a pilot-rated passenger was in the front seat. During the takeoff run, the airplane veered from the runway and attempts were made to position the airplane back to runway heading. As it veered from the runway, the airplane entered soft soil, decreasing the available performance. The takeoff was continued due to a drainage ditch immediately in their direction of travel. After the airplane cleared the ditch, the right aileron spade impacted a fence post and the airplane cartwheeled. During the impact sequence, the engine was ripped from its mounts and the outboard portion of the left wing separated. The post-accident inspection revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions with the airplane prior to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA07CA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA07CA033