Accident Navion Navion G N33FL, Monday 11 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 December 2006
Time:14:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Navion Navion G
Owner/operator:
Registration: N33FL
MSN: NAV-4-2449
Total airframe hrs:3142 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coalton, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalton, OH (4OI9)
Destination airport:(4OI9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the left main landing gear failed to lock down for landing. He stated he was able to keep the airplane on the runway for a distance of approximately 150 feet, where the airplane then exited the right side of the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane's right wing struck a fence post, causing the outboard portion of the right wing to separate from the airplane, and the airplane came to rest on a westerly heading. After the accident, the airplane was moved to a hangar where it was resting on the extended left and right main landing gear and the nose landing gear. During a conversation with a Federal Aviation Administration inspector, the pilot stated that he did not extend the landing gear and landed gear-up.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to follow the checklist and lower the landing gear. A factor in the accident was the fence post.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA036