Bird strike Accident Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300 N523FX, Sunday 10 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 December 2006
Time:18:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier BD-100-1A10 Challenger 300
Owner/operator:Jet Solutions, LLC
Registration: N523FX
MSN: 20074
Engine model:Aero Engines AS907-1-1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waukegan, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Waukegan Memorial Airport, IL (UGN/KUGN)
Destination airport:Waukesha Airport, WI (UES/KUES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted bird(s) after takeoff, approximately 450 feet above ground level. The airplane then returned to the departure airport, encountered but did not strike additional geese during the approach, and landed without further incident.

Probable Cause: The bird strike during initial climb after takeoff from the departure airport.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA075