Accident Cessna 140 N76379, Saturday 9 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2006
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N76379
MSN: 10800
Total airframe hrs:3154 hours
Engine model:Continental C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vienna, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vichy-Rolla National Airport, MO (VIH/KVIH)
Destination airport:Gardner, KS (K34)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted terrain during a forced landing after a loss of engine power. The pilot recently purchased the airplane and had taken delivery of it on the day of the accident. Examination of the engine revealed three of the crankshaft cluster gear bolts were fractured completely through. The bolt fracture surface features were consistent with fatigue. Additionally, the crankshaft gear had a hole where a crankshaft dowel had been installed following a design change in 1948 and was reflected in subsequent maintenance manuals. The dowel is used as a reference in machining the crankshaft. During the disassembly, the tappets fell out when the engine was overturned during the disassembly. It was later noted that the tappets did not contain retaining hardware. The interior of the crankcase halves contained a black colored residue when the oil was drained. Logbook entries show that the engine was last overhauled on July 25, 1990, and accumulated a total time since overhaul of 257.5 hours. Teledyne Continental Service Information Letter, SIL98-9A, Time Between Overhaul Periods, states that engines are to be overhauled at least every twelve years.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during cruise flight due to fatigued crankshaft cluster gear bolts and the inadequate major overhaul of the engine that was last performed by other maintenance personnel. An additional cause was a subsequent major engine overhaul not performed by the pilot after he purchased the airplane and operated it with an engine that exceeded the engine manufacturer's time between overhaul criteria.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 May 1983 N76379 Private 0 New Albany, MS sub