Accident Piper PA-12 N3222M, Saturday 9 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3222M
MSN: 12-1887
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:4068 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Antelope Island, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SALT LAKE CITY, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a post-accident telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, the pilot stated that prior to the accident flight, she placed tape on the intake side of the oil cooler in an effort to keep the oil "from running so cool." Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff, the pilot noted the oil temperature was "over the red line" and elected to make a precautionary off-airport landing. During the landing roll she applied the brakes excessively and the airplane nosed-over, resulting in substantial damage. Another pilot saw the accident, and was able to land without mishap and assist the accident pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking during a precautionary landing at an off-airport landing area. A contributing factor was the pilot's non-standard modification of the oil cooler, which resulted in high engine oil temperature.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA027