| Date: | Friday 8 December 2006 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Fairchild SA227-BC Metro III |
| Owner/operator: | Key Lime Air |
| Registration: | N779BC |
| MSN: | BC-779 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 31142 hours |
| Engine model: | Fairchild SA227BC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gillette, Wyoming -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN) |
| Destination airport: | Gillette-Campbell County Airport, WY (GCC/KGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The co-pilot was flying the airplane from the right seat and was landing. He reduced power and the airplane lost airspeed and lift. The captain called for more power and the co-pilot complied. The captain called for a go-around, then took control and applied full power but not before the airplane made a hard touch down. The captain brought the airplane around and made a full stop landing. Examination of the airplane revealed the right main landing gear strut assembly had collapsed, and fuel was leaking from the left engine wheel well. At the time of the accident, the wind was 230 degrees at 17 knots. In his written statement, the captain said he believed the hard touch down was due to wind shear.
Probable Cause: wind shear.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN07LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN07LA036