Accident Cessna P210N N6006P, Wednesday 6 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2006
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Timbuck-2 Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N6006P
MSN: P21000135
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2745 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO520P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Burns, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redding Airport, CA (RDD/KRDD)
Destination airport:Burns Airport, OR (BNO/KBNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he changed his landing runway to 30 because the other runway had "no braking action on it." He forgot to put the landing gear down for the landing. The airplane's pressure bulkhead was compromised, which required a major repair.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to put the landing gear down for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA030