Accident Cessna 425 N425JP, Tuesday 5 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 December 2006
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C425 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 425
Owner/operator:Apd Development LLC
Registration: N425JP
MSN: 425-0038
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Menominee, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Dupage County Airport, IL (DPA/KDPA)
Destination airport:Menominee Marinette Twin County Airport, MI (KMNM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin-engine, turboprop airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted the side of a terminal building while parking on the airport terminal's ramp. The pilot reported that he landed on the runway normally and taxied to the terminal ramp for parking. The pilot reported that he had brought the throttles into the Beta range (reverse pitch on the propellers) while taxiing to control the airplane's taxi speed. After he stopped on the ramp, the pilot put the throttles back into the Beta range and backed the airplane about four to six feet so that it would align with another airplane parked on the ramp. The pilot reported that he set the parking brake. He then positioned the throttles back to flight idle, and brought the propeller levers into the feather position. He reported that as he was putting the propellers into feather, the airplane started to taxi forward. He put the propeller levers full forward and put the throttles back into Beta. The aircraft continued to roll forward so he put the fuel mixture handles to the fuel shut off position. The pilot reported that the airplane struck the plate glass sided building going about 3-4 mph. The pilot reported that the brakes and Beta were functioning properly. The airport manager reported that runways and ramp surfaces had thin patches of loose snow, and that the braking action was good.

Probable Cause: The pilot failed to maintain control of the aircraft while parking the aircraft, and failed to maintain clearance from the building as the airplane taxied forward. A factor was the terminal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA033