Accident Waco YMF-5C N113KJ, Monday 4 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 December 2006
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Waco YMF-5C
Owner/operator:Jim Jacobs
Registration: N113KJ
MSN: F5C113
Engine model:Jacobs R755-B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Destination airport:Miami Executive Airport, FL (TMB/KTMB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after takeoff, the flight remained in the traffic pattern for an intended full-stop landing on runway 9L. The wind was from 020 degrees at 10 knots, and he reported that the wheel landing was "normal", but encountered a wind gust which caused the airplane to yaw to the left. He applied right brake and the airplane turned hard to the right causing the left wing to contact the runway. The airplane came to rest upright. He further reported it was a "...classic ground loop."

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control during the landing roll resulting in a ground loop, and subsequent wing contact with the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA025

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 June 2011 N113KJ Central Illinois Air Corp 0 Mattoon/Charleston-Coles County Memorial Airport, IL (KMTO) sub