Accident Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage N46PT, Sunday 3 December 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 2006
Time:11:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-350P Malibu Mirage
Owner/operator:
Registration: N46PT
MSN: 4622108
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:1925 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlanta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Indianapolis Metropolitan Airport, IN (KUMP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he heard a loud whistling noise while in level cruise at flight level (FL) 220 and noticed that the right side attitude indicator was "tilted." While he was leaning over adjusting the instrument, he realized that the airplane was in a dive. He leveled the wings and pulled out of the dive at FL 190. The autopilot (A/P) was re-engaged and the flight was completed to its intended destination without further incident. A visual examination after the descent revealed the left front baggage door open and buckled, and the left and right wings showed skin damage and wrinkling approximately 54 inches from the wing roots. When tested, the autopilot and flight director performed within test specifications with only "minor" deviations. Both vacuum pumps tested within test specifications. The right side attitude indicator continued to show a three degree turn even after a kink in the vacuum supply to the right side attitude indicator was removed. The "normal" static system leaked in excess of allowable limits; however, the valve was found to be in the "alternate" position before it was tested. An active noise-canceling set of headphones was found connected to the pilot's side of the cockpit. The A/P disconnect tone was found to be operating normally while the engine was at idle power. During the test, it was noted that the tone was difficult to hear while wearing the headset.

Probable Cause: The exceedance of airplane design stress limits when the pilot did not maintain aircraft control after his attention was diverted to the right side attitude indicator during cruise flight. An additional cause was the aural detection for the autopilot disconnect was difficult to hear with the noise canceling headset. A contributing factor was the disengaged autopilot/flight director.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07LA035

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 April 2010 N46PT T & K LLC 0 Owensboro, Kentucky min