Accident Cessna 414A Chancellor N414AY, Sunday 26 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C414 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 414A Chancellor
Owner/operator:Shawn Mullins
Registration: N414AY
MSN: 414A0488
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Luis Obispo-County Airport, CA (SBP/KSBP)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane's right engine experienced a loss of power and the airplane collided with a fence during a precautionary landing about 2 miles from the destination airport. Near the conclusion of a cross-country flight, the pilot configured the airplane for landing and continued onto final approach of the traffic pattern at the destination airport. With the airplane between 300 to 500 feet above ground level (agl), the right engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot noted that the airplane was not able to sustain level flight and opted to perform a precautionary landing on a residential street. The left wing collided with a fence and erupted in flames. During recovery of the wreckage, about 1 gallon of fuel was found in the right fuel tank, which remained intact. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the wreckage following the accident. He noted no mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded the airplane from operating normally. He did observe both fuel selector valves to be positioned on the right fuel tank. The pilot fueled the airplane at the departure airport with the addition of 70 gallons of 100LL aviation fuel, which he stated gave a cumulative 115 gallons on board (57.5 gallons per tank). The airplane's Pilot Operator's Handbook (POH) states that during normal flight operations the left and right fuel selectors are to be positioned to the "LEFT MAIN" and "RIGHT MAIN" tanks, respectively. When both selectors are positioned to the same tank, fuel from that tank will supply both engines. At the airplane's estimated fuel burn rate of 38 gallons per hour and the accident flight's time en route of 1.5 hours, the total fuel burn for both engines would be 57 gallons. The POH further indicates that with one engine inoperative, the airplane should have been able to obtain at least a 500-foot-per-minute climb.

Probable Cause: A loss of power in the right engine due to fuel starvation. The fuel starvation was the result of the pilot's improper fuel selector position setting.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA048
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA048