Accident Cessna 180K N180BM, Saturday 25 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 November 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N180BM
MSN: 18052994
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woods Cross, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Destination airport:Ogden Municipal Airport, UT (OGD/KOGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the pilot allowed the aircraft to come near the left edge of the 75-foot wide runway. Although he initially reduced power, he reapplied the power and attempted to continue the takeoff. During his attempts to bring the aircraft back near the centerline, he lost control of the aircraft, which departed the right side of the runway and impacted a ditch.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. Factors include a ditch near the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA023

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 1983 N2572K Private 0 Las Vegas, NV sub