Accident Nanchang CJ-6A N8181C, Thursday 23 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 November 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang CJ-6A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8181C
MSN: 2432061
Total airframe hrs:2492 hours
Engine model:Huosai 6JA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Queen Creek, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa-Falcon Field, AZ (MSC/KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane experienced a loss of engine power and collided with a berm during a forced landing on a private airstrip. The pilot stated that during the flight he experienced problems with the engine's air compressor. Several minutes later he experienced a total loss of power. He opted to perform a forced landing at an abandoned airstrip. While on the landing roll, the airplane encountered a berm and the landing gear collapsed. The compressor and gearbox assembly were examined by a maintenance facility. The accessory gearbox had failed as a result of the air compressor piston seizing. The inhibited movement of the gearbox resulted in the failure of the oil pump, fuel pump, air compressor, and tachometer generator.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power resulting from the failure of the engine's air compressor due to a seized piston, which resulted in the stoppage of the oil pump, fuel pump, and tachometer generator, in addition to the compressor. The underlying reason for the piston seizure and air compressor failure is undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07LA045