Accident Cessna 190 N195AB, Tuesday 21 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2006
Time:17:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 190
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195AB
MSN: 7794
Total airframe hrs:4944 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755-A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chattanooga, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga-Lovell Field, TN (CHA/KCHA)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was cleared for takeoff and was advised the winds were 360 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 19 knots. In addition the pilot was provided a wake turbulence caution for a regional jet that had just landed. The pilot taxied onto the runway and applied power to begin the takeoff roll. The tail of the airplane went to the right and the nose of the airplane went to the left. The pilot applied right rudder to correct and the airplane was slow to the correction. The pilot reduced power and the airplane moved back to the right. Before the airplane reached centerline of the runway, the pilot lost directional control of the airplane. The airplane went to the right and the left wing began to dip. The left main landing gear separated and the airplane came to a complete stop on the runway centerline. The pilot stated, "I believe the wake turbulence generated by the landing regional jet was transmitted back down the runway by the prevailing wind conditions, and the effect of the wake turbulence on the aircraft overrode my appropriate directional control inputs."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control on takeoff resulting in a collapse of the left main landing gear when the airplane swerved. A factor in the accident was wake turbulence from a landing airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA020

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 October 1999 N195EL Private 0 Somerville, NJ sub