Accident Van's RV-6A N5779, Tuesday 21 November 2006
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 2006
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5779
MSN: 60004
Total airframe hrs:199 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nokesville, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Culpeper Regional Airport, VA (KCJR)
Destination airport:Nokesville, VA (51VA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot/owner of the amateur-built RV6A airplane stated that it was his first landing attempt in the airplane at his home airport. The runway was oriented east/west on rolling terrain with several "undulations" along its length. The pilot explained that his usual technique was to touchdown on the upslope of the first undulation, become airborne "briefly" over the crest, then touchdown again on the downslope and complete the landing on the runway. He had performed this landing "many times" in his 2,400-pound Grumman Cheetah. While landing the 1,500-pound RV6A, the pilot closed the throttle at touchdown on the upslope, crested the rise, and climbed "much higher than my previous aircraft." The airplane remained airborne a greater distance down the runway than usual, and a "strong crosswind blew it" off the south side of the runway where it landed and subsequently struck a tree. The pilot reported 196 total hours of flight experience, 7 hours of which were in make and model. He also reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. The winds reported 5 miles east were from 030 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 14 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compenstation for a crosswind while landing, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07CA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07CA035