| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 2006 |
| Time: | 15:06 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N148HW |
| MSN: | 7625 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benton, Kentucky -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benton, KY (42KY) |
| Destination airport: | (42KY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While returning from a local flight, the pilot of a Taylorcraft BC12-D decided to approach the runway by "cutting" between some trees. During the approach the airplane impacted the trees and was substantially damaged. The pilot stated that it was "kind of a bad approach from that end of the field" but the taxiing time was shorter to where he parked the airplane. He also stated that it was "just laziness on my part" and that there were no mechanical problems with the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to fly between the trees during his approach to the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC07CA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC07CA034