| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 2006 |
| Time: | 14:53 LT |
| Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
| Owner/operator: | Tom Rudolph Slagle |
| Registration: | N44594 |
| MSN: | CHA-0704-2506 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bessemer, Alabama -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Dewitt, AR |
| Destination airport: | Bessemer Airport, AL (KEKY) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The non-certificated pilot stated that "I lost control of my [air]craft on approach to Bessemer Airport on runway 5. There was a strong crosswind from the west causing severe rotor turbulence. This caused the aircraft to alternated balloon and sink and I added power to regain stable flight causing a yaw to the left from which I could not recover. I hit the ground shortly before striking a pine tree on the left side of the runway. The impact with the tree severed the left wing and caused the remainder of the [air]craft to spin to the left and come to rest a short distance from the tree." There were no mechanical problems discovered during the post-accident examination of the airplane. Winds were 250-degrees at 8 knots, gusting to 15 knots.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during an approach for landing. A factor in the accident was gusting winds.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL07CA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL07CA023