| Date: | Tuesday 21 November 2006 |
| Time: | 14:30 LT |
| Type: | Zenith CH-701 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7092B |
| MSN: | 5011 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 551 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Yerington, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Novato Airport, CA (NOT/KDVO) |
| Destination airport: | Yerington, NV (O43) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane sustained substantial damage during a nose down and ground loop while landing in strong winds. As the pilot approached the vicinity of the destination airport, he noted that the winds were about 35 to 40 miles per hour (mph). In order to land into the wind he opted to perform a landing on a ramp area of the airport. The airplane touched down on the ramp's surface with a forward groundspeed of about 3 mph. A side load was placed on the left main landing gear, and the tire subsequently deflated. The airplane veered to the left and pitched forward, resulting in damage to the firewall. A weather reporting station in the area reported winds at 24 mph, gusting to 28 mph.
Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and failure to maintain both directional and pitch control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX07CA042 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX07CA042