Mid-air collision Accident Douglas AD-3 Skyraider 122759, Thursday 30 March 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 March 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas AD-3 Skyraider
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 122759
MSN: 6881
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off USS Boxer -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Boxer/VA-195
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in the South China Sea after midair collision with a F8F-2 Bearcat (VF-194). Lt (jg) Henry Graefe (28). The pilot of the Bearcat was also killed.

Sources:

AAIR (KMAC)